Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy for Online, Offline and Electronic Use 

The National Audubon Society Action Fund, Inc. respects our visitors’ privacy interests and is committed to honoring your preferences.  This privacy policy governs the way we collect and use your information both offline and online, including at www.audubonactionfund.org and its subdomains, websites accessed through your mobile devices, our downloadable mobile applications and Audubon Action Fund's own social media sites (“Media”).  Your use of Media or provision of personal information to Audubon Action Fund constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this policy. 

The Information We Collect 

We collect and use the information you provide when you interact with Audubon Action Fund offline and through Audubon Action Fund Media.  This information falls into two categories: 1) Personal information, which includes items such as your name and address, which you provide when you become a member, make a donation, fill out a survey or participate in an activity; 2) Non-Personal Information, which includes your IP address or website browsing patterns, which we collect through technology.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information does not include the information Audubon employees share in connection with their employment.  

Personal Information 

In most cases, you may use Audubon Action Fund's Media without registering or submitting any personal information.  However, some Media sites require that you supply certain personal information, such as a verifiable email address, to register or to fully use the site.  

You also may choose to log in, create an account or enhance your profile through a third party authentication service (like Facebook Connect or Twitter).  By doing this, you are asking the authentication service to send us certain information from your profile, and you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use this information.  After you’ve connected, some services, like Facebook Connect, will send us additional information from your profile, such as information that allows us to display a Facebook module on the Media pages you view. 

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, the personal information you are asked to provide may include your name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone and mobile phone numbers, and email addresses.  Audubon Action Fund  does not store sensitive financial information, such as credit card numbers or banking information. 

Audubon Action Fund may share your Personal Information within the Audubon network, with its service contractors, with select not-for-profit organizations, and, with your specific permission, with some commercial vendors.  Except as described below, you may opt-out from receiving communications from Audubon Action Fund  by contacting Audubon Action Fund's Member Services at customerservice@audubonactionfund.org.

Special Activities 

When you choose to engage in any of the following special activities, you are agreeing to allow some use of your personal information.  To opt-out from additional uses, please contact Audubon Action Fund's Member Services at customerservice@audubonactionfund.org

Participate in an Action Alert 

When you take action to support conservation, such as participating in an Action Alert or sending a letter to your Senator, Audubon Action Fund may send your personal information, such as your name and residential address, to the target of the action (e.g., a member of Congress, a government agency). 

Download Mobile Apps

Audubon Action Fund will ask you to provide personal information, such as a verifiable email address, when you register to use a mobile application.  Some mobile applications cannot be accessed unless you provide a verifiable email. 

Engage on a Blog or Other Social Media Site 

Audubon Action Fund maintains presence on several social networking and blogging platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter, and we also incorporate some third party social networking features onto our Media.  This policy applies to our use of information you submit to us, but it does not apply to what Facebook or any other third party platforms do with your information.  Those platforms have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to read them. 

Mobile Text Messaging

Audubon Action Fund collects your mobile telephone number when you opt in to receive messages from us via your mobile device.  Every text message Audubon Action Fund sends contains information on how to opt-out from receiving text messages.   

Non-Personal Information 

We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device you use to access Audubon Action Fund Media, such as IP addresses, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, and browser type. 

Audubon Action Fund's Media also uses several techniques, such as cookies, beacons and pixel tags, to improve the functioning of our Media platforms, to help us understand how people are using Media, and to personalize your experience.  Audubon Action Fund also contracts with third parties to provide analytics information, reports and analysis about the usage and browsing patterns of our Media visitors.  

Some of our mobile applications can deliver content based on your current location if you choose to enable that feature of the app.  If you enable the location-based feature, your current location will be stored locally on your device, which will then be used by the app.  If you elect to have a location-based search saved to your history, we will store that information on our servers.  This information is used to gather information to analyze traffic to the Media sites, to improve our content for navigation, to enhance our marketing efforts, and to personalize your experience.  

We do not respond to browser-based “Do Not Track” signals. 

How Audubon Action Fund Uses the Information We Collect 

Service Providers

Audubon Action Fund hires contractors to assist us to perform certain business functions, such as credit card processing, order fulfillment, or email and membership list services.  Our contractors are provided only the information necessary for them to do their jobs and are prohibited from using the information they receive from Audubon Action Fund in any way other than to provide their services to Audubon Action Fund.  They may not share, resell or use the information they collect for their own direct marketing purposes. 

Third Party Ad Servers

Audubon Action Fund may use third-party companies to serve digital ads when you visit our site.  These companies may use information about your visits to Audubon Action Fund Media (which generally does not include personal information) to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.  These companies may employ tracking technologies to cause relevant ads to be displayed to you. 

Third Party Not-for-Profit Organizations 

Audubon Action Fund may share your personal information with certain not-for-profit organizations for Audubon Action Fund's mission-related purposes, such as to notify a chapter of your interest, to help to develop a database of conservation voters, or to identify local activists for a joint conservation event.  To opt-out, please contact Audubon Action Fund's Member Services at customerservice@audubonactionfund.org. 

Third Party Marketing and Commercial Vendors 

Audubon Action Fund has the opportunity to share information with its licensees and other commercial vendors as a means to support its conservation mission.  We will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party commercial vendor to use your email address or any other information that personally identifies you unless you tell us we may do so by opting-in where such information is collected.  And you can always change your mind later.  To opt-out, please contact Audubon Action Fund's Member Services at customerservice@audubonactionfund.org.

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt-out of Audubon Action Fund's disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  As described above, Audubon Action Fund will not share your personal information with any third party commercial vendors unless you tell us we may by opting in, and you can opt-out later if you change your mind.  

Miscellaneous 

Children Under Thirteen Years of Age 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen years of age. 

Data Security 

Audubon Action Fund  is committed to protecting all your information.  To this end, Audubon Action Fund has in place commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls to protect the information. Constituent data is stored in secure RDBM systems on the most secure servers behind firewalls and ID Systems. No data can be accessed by unauthorized personnel whose authorization rights are reviewed regularly. Any transfer of data to and from Audubon Action Fund  is done via a combination of encryption and SFTP. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy 

Audubon Action Fund reserves the right to revise this privacy policy at any time and without notice.  Check this site frequently for updates. 

This site is intended for users in the United States.  This policy shall be interpreted consistent with the laws of the United States and the laws of the District of Columbia.  Any dispute arising out of, in connection with, or related to this policy shall be brought in any court located in the District of Columbia, and the parties hereby waive any objection they may have to personal jurisdiction in these courts.